Tipton & Coseley Building Society ('we'/'us') are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from visitors to our website will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act'), we are the data controller of personal data we hold about you.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data) and the resources that you access; and
  • Your interests and preferences.

We will also collect and process any personal data (including your name and contact details) in order to respond to any request we receive via the Contact us page of our site.

We would like to be able to contact you by telephone (including mobile), post, or email using the contact details which you provide through your use of our site, or we obtain in our dealings with you. Some of these contact methods may involve you being automatically selected to receive a pre-recorded message, or may involve a SMS/text on your mobile phone.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held by us, about you. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You are only entitled to request your own personal data and not information relating to other people unless you are also able to provide their written consent.

If you would like to access the information we hold about you, please download and complete our form. Alternatively, if you do not have access to a printer, you can still apply in writing. Your request must clearly detail the information you require and include your signature.

Cheques should be made payable to 'Tipton & Coseley Building Society'. We do not recommend that you send cash by post. Your request will be placed on hold until we have received the necessary fee from you.

We will process your request as soon as possible, but in any event we will respond to you within 40 calendar days from the date we received your request and the fee. Please send all requests to our Tipton Head Office marked for the attention of our Compliance department. Alternatively, you can hand your request in at any of our branch offices.

If you have any further questions or require further assistance, please contact the Compliance department on 0121 557 2551.